Privacy and Cookies

1. Document information

Owner: Strata Technology Ltd – Board of Directors

Version Description Date published
1.0 First publication 22nd May 2018

2. Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

Strata Technology Ltd keeps and uses contact details of individuals from companies who use our services. To maintain the quality of our service, we will also keep and use records of the nature and content of the contact we have with them and the services we have provided. We may, from time to time, use this information in order to tailor our services and inform you of ways we can help. You may on occasion provide us with documentation and information relevant to issues we are advising on. We will retain and use this information to enable us to provide the relevant service to you. We will not disclose any information about individuals, except where we are entitled or required by law to do so.

3. Responsibilities

3.1 The Strata Technology Ltd – Board of Directors is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to Strata Technology Ltd collecting/processing their personal data.

4. Privacy notice

4.1 Who are we?

Strata Technology Ltd, is an engineering company which specialises in providing turnkey solutions to industry and academia for the supply of bespoke laboratory-scale equipment, skid mounted rigs and pilot plants used for research and development, process scale-up or production purposes.

Strata Technology Ltd in-house project teams of electrical, mechanical, chemical and process engineers work alongside skilled mechanical, electrical and process control technicians to provide its customers with innovative and cost-effective solutions tailored exactly to their needs.

The company also offers problem-solving consultancy services, including feasibility studies and project evaluation and inspection services to advise on statutory requirements and carry out preventative maintenance examinations and certification of plant and equipment for health, safety and environmental assurance.

In addition to the bespoke services Strata offers in taking ideas and turning them into reality, Strata offers a number of standard products, including Core Holders, Positive Displacement Pumps, including Quizix pumps, our in-house developed DCP50 pump and Distillation Columns.

Our Board of Directors can be contacted:

Strata Technology Ltd
Strata House, Batavia Rd, Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex TW16 5LR United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1932 732340
Fax: +44 (0)1932 732341

We collect, store and process information about you if you use our website, subscribe to our communications, or use our services. This information includes:

Personal data type:

  • First and last name
  • Company name
  • Job title
  • Email address
  • Contact phone number
  • Business address
  • Billing address
  • Any other personal information you provide when interacting with us both online and offline

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilling any obligations to provide you with our services
  • Communicating relevant information about our products and services based on customer preferences
  • Contacting customers directly about specific products and services they have purchased
  • Notifying customers about any changes or updates relevant to their relationship with Strata Technology Ltd

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

  • Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests
  • Necessary for client contract processing
  • Subject consent

4.2 Consent

Here at Strata Technology Ltd we take your privacy seriously and we will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us, in line with lawful basis.

However, from time to time we may contact you with details of other products / offers / services / we provide. In this instance we would seek specific consent for this contact via appropriate means at the time.

We may also wish to pass on your contact details to third parties however again in this instance we would seek specific consent for this contact via appropriate means at the time.

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for Strata Technology Ltd to process personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting Strata Technology Ltd:

Strata Technology Ltd
Strata House, Batavia Rd, Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex TW16 5LR United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1932 732340
Fax: +44 (0)1932 732341
Email: feedback@stratatec.co.uk

4.3 Sharing/transferring your data

Strata Technology Ltd will never sell your personal information or otherwise disclose this data, except as described in this Privacy Notice.

We share information with third parties who perform services for us, and these third parties are not authorised by us to use or disclose your information except where it is necessary to the service.

4.4 Retention period

Strata Technology Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information we process is reliable for its intended use, is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and is limited to the information required to carry out processing for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it, except if required otherwise by law.

4.5 Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 4.6 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 4.3 above) in the processing of your personal data.

4.6 Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Strata Technology Ltd (or third parties as described in 4.3 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority (Information Commissioner’s Office) and Strata Technology Ltd data protection representatives, the Strata Technology Ltd – Board of Directors

Strata Technology Ltd
Strata House, Batavia Rd, Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex TW16 5LR United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1932 732340
Fax: +44 (0)1932 732341
Email: feedback@stratatec.co.uk

5. Privacy statement

Read more about how and why we use your data here:

5.1 Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

5.2 How we use your information

When you contact Strata Technology Ltd, we will collect information necessary to identify you for the purposes of providing our services.

We may also collect information from you if you voluntarily complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

We will not disclose any information collected to any third party unless they are operating as an agent or service provider for Strata Technology Ltd, except where we are required by law to do so.

5.3 Use of cookies

This website makes use of cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we may then access when you visit our website in future.

We do this to enable us to gain a better understanding of our users and their needs, and to monitor the effectiveness of our website in delivering content to them. We also use cookies to authenticate and authorise registered users.

We do not store any personal information that you have provided to us in any cookie issued by this website.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your operating system or browser. Our cookies are clearly identifiable and and will be found by searching for our domain name.

5.3.1 How this site uses cookies

The main cookies used on this website are as follows:

Cookie Type Details
Analytics These cookies help us to improve this website over time, by giving us insights into how the various sections of the website are used and how users interact with the website. The information collected is anonymous and statistical.
Authentication These cookies are used to identify unique visitors to the website. If you log in to the website, these are the cookies that allow us to remember who you are so that we can provide you with access to pages personal to you, for example, your account pages. These cookies help keep your visit to the site secure.
Session These are cookies that are designed to ensure that your visit to the website is as smooth as possible. Their main uses are:

  • Allowing us to identify your device as you use the website so that you are not treated as a new visitor each time you go to another part of the website;
  • Ensure that the servers that we use to power the website each serve an equal number of users, to help make everyone’s browsing as swift and responsible as possible;
  • Noting your browser’s capabilities.


5.3.2 How to reject and delete them

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However you do not have to accept cookies and you can, should you choose to at any time, reject or block the use of cookies and delete all cookies currently stored on your device. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu, or by visiting: www.allaboutcookies.org

Please be aware however that if you chose to block cookies you may not be able to access certain features of this web site. For information on how to reject or delete cookies on the browser of your mobile device you may need to refer to your device’s manual.

5.4 Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our website, we may view (using also 3rd party services) the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what geographic regions our website visitors come. We also may use this information to enhance our website.

5.5 Why does Strata Technology Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with our services, we need to collect personal data in order to fulfil this. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes, Strata Technology Ltd would contact you for additional consent.

5.6 Will Strata Technology Ltd share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Strata Technology Ltd in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Strata Technology Ltd procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

5.7 How will Strata Technology Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

Strata Technology Ltd will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Strata Technology Ltd is required to retain information in accordance with the law. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

5.8 Under what circumstances will Strata Technology Ltd contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure. We may contact you to participate in surveys, which we run to better serve our customers and clients, in line with Strata Technology Ltd Business Management System objectives.

5.9 Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

Strata Technology Ltd, at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. You can contact our Board of Directors:

Strata Technology Ltd
Strata House, Batavia Rd, Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex TW16 5LR United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1932 732340
Fax: +44 (0)1932 732341
Email: feedback@stratatec.co.uk

To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information.

5.10 What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Strata Technology Ltd accepts any of the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • National Identity Card

6. Regulatory information

This website is operated by Strata Technology Ltd.

Strata Technology Ltd
Strata House, Batavia Rd, Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex TW16 5LR
United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1932 732340
Fax: +44 (0)1932 732341
Email: feedback@stratatec.co.uk

Registered in England and Wales
Registered address: Strata House, Batavia Rd, Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex TW16 5LR, United Kingdom
Registered number: 03574225